Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

Events

October
Paul Short Run
Sat, 05 Bethlehem, PA
November
SEC Cross Country Championships
Fri, 01 Gainesville, FL
NCAA D1 XC South Regional
Fri, 15 Tuscaloosa, AL
January
UAB Blazer Invite
Fri, 10 - 11 Birmingham, AL
Indiana Indoor Relays
Fri, 31 - 01 Bloomington, IN
February
SEC Indoor Championships
Thu, 27 - 01 College Station, TX
March
NCAA D1 Indoor Championships
Fri, 14 - 15 Albuquerque, NM
April
Mt. Sac Relays
Sat, 12 - 19 Walnut, CA
May
NCAA D1 East Outdoor Preliminary Round
Thu, 29 - 31 Jacksonville, FL
 

Our Photos

 

Videos

 
Remona Burchell 1st Women's 60 7.11 - NCAA D1 Indoor Championships 2014
 
Diondre Batson 1st Men's 200 20.32 - NCAA D1 Indoor Championships 2014
 
Women's University 4x800m Relay - Drake Relays 2013
 
Men's University 4x800m Relay - Drake Relays 2013
 
Men's University 4x400m Relay - Drake Relays 2013
 

Who Are We...

University of Alabama Track and Field and Cross Country - Tuscaloosa, Alabama

 

Wall - 2 followers

Post to:  
Post as: 
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - May 31 2014, 07:11 PM
Host Site (North Florida) | NCAA Home Results by: Flash Results ...
 
Post as: 
10 comment(s)  
Ads
#11 SEed Alex Poursanidis of Georgia threw a pr to win at 227-3 by one inch over #3 seed Matthias Tayala of Kent State. Kyle Strawn of Florida and freshman Alex Larsson of Georgia also advanced.
Ads
Everyone of import advanced in women's 100 also
Ads
Everyone of import advanced in first round of men's 100 except Diondre Batson of Alabama dns'd and Mitchell=Blake of LSU false started
Ads
Big 10 5k and 10k champion and Freshman Erin Finn of Michigan won the East Region 10k in 33:1n3 just ahead of Elaina Balouris of William and Mary (11th at '13 NC XC). #1 NCAA seed Elinor Kirk of UAB finished comfortably in 9th, '11 NC champ and #3 seed Juliet Bottorff of Duke finished 6th, and #2 NCAA 10k returnee, Allison Lasnicki (now of West Virginia qualified in 11th.
Ads
Missouri Valley 5k and 10k champ and XC a-a Sophomore John Mascari of Indiana State won the 10k in 29:41. '13 NCAA 5k and 10k finalist Andrew Springer of Georgetown qualified for the final by finishing 11th
Ads
#5 NC seed Nikita Tracey of LSU had the top time in the first round with a pr 56.13, #1 seed and SEC champion Kendra Harrison of Kentucky won her heat with the second fastest time of 56.85
Ads
Quincy Downing of LSU unexpectedly runs the fastest time in the prelims and runs a .53 second pr of 50.54 to lead the first round of the men's 400 hurdles. Top East region seed Rilwan Alowonie of North Carolina, #8 NC seed, advanced to round 2.
Ads
'13 NC indoor champ Marquis Dendy of Florida and '14 #5 seed won the prelim with a best of 25-8. #5 Seed Jarvis Gotch was 4th with a best of 25-4 1/2
Ads
#1 NCAA Women's Hammer seed Julia Ratcliffe of Princeton finished first with a best of 221-6. She beat #2 seed Brooke Pleger of Bowling Green (216-2) and #5 seed Brittany Funk of Akron (211-4), a near 2 meter pr by Nia Barnes of Alabama (203-9) and an NCAA qualifying finish by 5th place Denise hinton of LSU (202-2)
Ads
Robert Morris' Chris Carper set a pr to win the Men's Javelin with a best of 239-9. #2 NCAA seed and SEC champ Raymond Dykstra of Kentucky was second. #1 seed Kyle Quinn of Tennessee threw 210-7 and finished 18th and did not qualify. 2x a-a Stipe Zunic of Florida did not throw (he has only thrown at SEC all year), #3 NCAA seed Rob Robbins of Cornell did not throw and #5 seed Bill Stanley of Ohio State did not throw
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - May 27 2014, 06:12 PM
Licensed to RecordTiming.com - Contractor License HY-TEK's Meet Manager NCAA Division I 2014 Outdoor Track & Field Championships -East Preliminary ...
 
Post as: 
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - May 22 2014, 06:57 PM
Licensed to RecordTiming.com - Contractor License HY-TEK's Meet Manager NCAA Division I 2014 Outdoor Track & Field Championships -East Preliminary ...
 
Post as: 
 
DyeStatCAL posted a news article - Apr 17 2014, 05:00 PM
Website:Click here Results by: Flash Results West ...
 
Post as: 
6 comment(s)  
Ads

Ads, on , said:

Women's 1500
Finals
1 Sara Vaughn Brooks ID 4:10.05
2 Lea Wallace Nike 4:10.25
3 Laura Thweatt Boulder Track Club 4:10.55
4 Kim Conley New Balance/SRA 4:10.92
5 Stephanie Brown Arkansas 4:11.40
6 Josephine Moultrie Unattached 4:12.33
7 Rebecca Tracy Unattached 4:12.37
8 Hillary Holt College of Idaho 4:13.13

Collegiate leader and School Record for Brown

I suspect Hillary Holt ran the best ever for an NAIA competitor but hard to find records.
Ads
1500 Finals
1 Chad Noelle Oklahoma State 3:40.06
2 Christopher Gowell Adidas/RogueAC 3:40.29
3 Julian Matthews Unattached 3:40.33
4 Hamish Carson New Zealand 3:41.12
5 Tom Farrell Unattached 3:41.43
6 John Simons Minnesota 3:41.94
7 Luc Bruchet British Columbia 3:42.02
8 Sean Tobin Mississippi 3:42.07
9 Jake Hurysz Colorado 3:42.53
10 Zach Dahleen Southern Illinois 3:42.55
11 Tarik Moukrime RFC Liege At 3:42.88
12 Tommy Schmitz Speed Factor 3:42.98

Noelle moves to #2 on CL
Ads
Women's 1500
Finals
1 Sara Vaughn Brooks ID 4:10.05
2 Lea Wallace Nike 4:10.25
3 Laura Thweatt Boulder Track Club 4:10.55
4 Kim Conley New Balance/SRA 4:10.92
5 Stephanie Brown Arkansas 4:11.40
6 Josephine Moultrie Unattached 4:12.33
7 Rebecca Tracy Unattached 4:12.37
8 Hillary Holt College of Idaho 4:13.13

Collegiate leader and School Record for Brown
Ads
Event 114 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase Invit Elite

1 Matt Hughes Nike 8:35.87
2 Curtis Carr BYU 8:37.54
3 Taylor Milne Speed River 8:39.81
4 Ole Hesselbjerg Eastern Kentucky 8:41.17
5 Stephen Lisgo Leeds City A 8:41.31
6 Jared Bassett Brooks 8:41.33
7 Mattias Wolter Louisville 8:42.20
8 Blake Theroux Colorado 8:51.96
9 Caleb Hoover Northern Arizona 8:52.75
10 Emil Blomberg UT-Arlington 8:53.86

Carr takes collegiate lead
Ads
Women's 5k even hotter
1 Meraf Bahta Hälle IF 15:30.37
2 Brenda Eunice Flores Mun Mexico-FMAA 15:30.87
3 Abbey D'Agostino Dartmouth 15:30.93
4 Jessica O'Connell UCAC 15:33.29
5 Emma Bates Boise State 15:33.42
6 Jordan Hasay Nike Oregon Project 15:34.35
7 Erin Finn Michigan 15:41.35
8 Brenda Martinez New Balance 15:41.50
9 Elinor Kirk UAB 15:42.13
10 Dominique Scott Arkansas 15:42.42
11 Mara Olson Butler 15:47.14
12 Crystal Nelson Iowa State 15:49.90
13 Sarah Crouch Zap Fitness 15:51.86
14 Dana Giordano Dartmouth 15:53.96
15 Shalaya Kipp Colorado 15:54.13

9 under 16:00 as D'Agostino loses a close race
Ads
Men's 5k results
1 Kennedy Kithuka Texas Tech 13:26.98
2 Trevor Dunbar Oregon 13:32.38
3 Luke Caldwell New Mexico 13:33.28
4 Liam Adams Adidas Australia 13:33.53
5 Jared Ward BYU 13:34.74
6 Aron Rono WCAP 13:35.83
7 Maverick Darling Kimberly Creations 13:36.10
8 Tony Okello Santa Monica TC 13:36.48
9 Diego Alberto Borrego Mo UAZ 13:36.98
10 Shadrack Kipchirchir Oklahoma State 13:37.68
11 Sean Quigley Saucony/ Boulder TC 13:38.81
12 Reed Connor Wisconsin 13:39.34
13 Riley Masters Brooks 13:39.47
14 Christo Landry Mizuno 13:39.71
15 Micah Chelimo Alaska Anchorage 13:41.99

Kithuka takes over D1 5k lead as the top 6 times in D1 run in this race, Chelimo in 15th takes over D2
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - Mar 16 2014, 02:42 AM
Website:Click here Results by: Flash Results ...
 
Post as: 
36 comment(s)  
Ads
Roesler runs away with women's 800 in 2:03.
Ads
Brandon McBride runs away with Men's 800 title and Kemboi can't pass as Kemboi gets second
Ads
With 200 to go Fleet made a move and Lalang held off peters and Rotch. Rotich outkicks Lalang over last 50m and Fleet moves up for third ahead of Peters
Ads
Lalang took mile lead early, Peters and Rotich caught up after 400 meters with Fleet leading pack behind.
Ads
Kendell Williams jumps 20-9 on third jump of LJ and runs pr 2:17 800 to set American CR of 4635
Ads
Also considered World Junior Record
Ads
Beach wins in 6190, Uibo second in 6040, Lazas third and Keys fourth in a pr
Ads
Beach wins 1k in 2:28, Keys kicks past UIbo 2:42.
Ads
McCune vaults 17-101/2 in vault.
Ads
Williams throws 12.03 in SP and jumps 6.33, Bougard is close in Pentathlon
Ads
PV is at 5.15m, Lazas, Ziemek, Uibo, Tonneson and Beach still vaulting. Ziemek just cleared on second attempt, Lazas has passed after clearing 5.05m, Keys cleared 4.95m and out at pr 5.05m. Uibo misses second at 5.15m.
View More
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a video - Mar 15 2014, 10:56 PM
 
Post as: 
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a video - Mar 14 2014, 10:56 PM
 
Post as: 
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - Mar 5 2014, 03:21 AM
*************************************************************************************************This is the list of qualifiers accepted into the 2014 Indoor Championship pending notification of medical scratches.***************************************...
 
Post as: 
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - Mar 1 2014, 07:31 PM
Website:Click here Results by: Flash Results ...
 
Post as: 
50 comment(s)  
Bsarno1
What is it with disqualifications lately. There was a costly foul in the women!s 4 by 400. Wonder if that kind of foul will be called in Poland.
Ads
Denise Hinton of LSU won the weight throw with a pr 73-11 to move to #2. #1 Brea Garrett of A&M was second at 72-0 3/4. Jayla Bostic of Florida was third with a new pr 70-1 to move to #9 on the D1 list. #10 Kearsten People of Missouri was fourth at 66-8.
Ads
Kefri Neal of Kentucky won the men's 800 in 1:48.94 ahead of #5 SEan Obinwa of Florida in 1:49.79, #13 Tomas Squella of Arkansas finished 5th #9 Andres Arroyo and #10 Ryan Schnulle of Florida finished 7-8
Ads
Solomon Haile and Gabe Gonzales of Arkansas went 1-2 in the men's 5k
Ads
The Men's 400 final re-wrote the upper part of the D1 list. Lendore of A&M won in 45.03 ahead of Arman Hall of Florida in 45.28 to move to 1-2 on the D1 list. Vernon Norwood of LSU won the other SEC final in 45.39 to move to #3. Hugh Graham Jr of Florida was fourth in 45.94 to move to #7 and Najee Glass of Florida was fifth in 45.95 to move to #8. Quincy Downing of LSU was sixth in 46.21 to move to #15.
Ads
#2 Grace Heymsfield of Arkansas won the mile in 4:34.82 ahead of now #3 Cory McGee of Florida in 4:35.03. Allison Peare of Kentucky was third in 4:35.14 and moved to 4th among D1. Carly Hamilton of Georgia was fourth in 4:35.79 and moved to #8 in D1
Ads
Including a fast ACC race they are now 4,6,7, 10 in D1
Ads
Matt Hillenbrand of Kentucky dominated the Mile in 4:03.80 and got the double along with the 3k
Ads
CL Dezerea Bryant of Kentucky equalled her season best of 7.16 to win the 60 final Ramona Burchell of Mississippi moved to =#3 by finishing second in 7.24. A&M took the next three spots with season bests as Ekpone (7.25 now #5), MAdu in 7.28 (#9), and Aaliyah Brown in 7.30 (#13) as she edged Shayla Sanders of Florida (7.30 for #13)
Ads
#10 Diondre Batson of Alabama won the 60m final in 6.66 ahead of hugh Graham of Florida in 6.68 and #11 , #11 Jalen Miller of Mississippi also in 6.68, #6 Markesh Woodson of Missouri was 7th in 6.79
Ads
#1 Kendra Harrison of Kentucky dropped her pr and set the meet record at 7.94 ahead of #2 Jasmin Stowers in 8.01, now #10 Kayla Parker of Kentucky 8.16 was third and her teammate Leah Nugent was fourth in 8.20 to move t #13. Samantha Scarlett of Auburn was fifth in 8.21
View More
View More
 

Followers (2)

 
 

Info

Official Site
Phone:(205) 348-6010
Fax number:
Sport:Track and Field
Level:D1





Address:
739 University Blvd
Tuscaloosa
Alabama
United States
35487-0166
Students:27014
Mascot:Crimson Tide